714 F.3d 462 | 7th Cir. | 2013
[…] He argues, and the bankruptcy judge agreed, that it could not run from the date on which the trustee became the permanent trustee, because section 702 does not provide for the “appointment,” but only for the “election,” of the permanent trustee. Hence, he con- cludes, when section 546(a)(1)(B) says that the limita- tions period runs from the “ appointment or election of the first trustee under section 702” (emphasis added), it must be referring to the appointment of the interim trustee under section 701.
But that reading reads the reference to section 702 right out of section 546(a)(1)(B). And while it’s true that section 702 does not use the word “appoint- ment” — stating instead that “if a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case,” 11 U.S.C. § 702(d) — what could this mean except that the interim trustee is auto- matically appointed permanent trustee in consequence of the creditors’ failure to elect a trustee?