Samuel Friedman v. Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, Inc. Samuel Friedman v. Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, Inc.
[…] The Florida action was dismissed in its entirety on September 27, 1983.

Friedman's counsel represented to the district court that he intended to use in the Florida state court action, as well as in the Illinois action, the documents sought by the CFTC and SEC subpoenas.

. Part (a) has been modified to demand production of an index of all witnesses who testified in the SEC’s investigation, and not transcripts of testimony. Friedman has obtained transcripts of the testimony of the Hunts and of Charles Mercer directly from those parties.

. Section 222(5) of the Futures Trading Act of 1982, 7 U.S.C. § 12(f) (Supp.1983) provides in pertinent part:

The Commission shall disclose information in its possession pursuant to a subpoena or summons only if—
(1) A copy of the subpoena or summons has been mailed to the last known home or business address of the person who submitted the information that is the subject of the subpoena or summons
(2) At least fourteen days have expired from the date of such mailing of the subpoena or summons, or such other notice.

. Section 8(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 12(a) (Supp.1983), as amended reads:

For the efficient execution of the provisions of this Act, and in order to provide information for the use of Congress, the Commission may make such investigations as it deems necessary to ascertain the facts regarding the operations of boards of trade and other persons subject to the provisions of this Act. The Commission may publish from time to time the results of any such investigation and such general statistical information gathered therefrom as it deems of interest to the public: Provided, That except as otherwise specifically authorized in this Act, the commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers: Provided further, That the Commission may withhold from public disclosure any data or information concerning or obtained in connection with any pending investigation of any person.