Samuel Allen, Raymond Hardrick and Melvin Lemmons v. County Court, Ulster County and New York Woodbourne Correctional Facility, Woodbourne, New York
[…] *1011Accordingly we hold that New York’s presumption lacks the requisite empirical connection between proved and presumed facts in the class of cases to which the legislature made it applicable. As a result, appellees were denied a fair trial when the jury was charged that they could rely on the presumption in finding possession.

The issuance of the writs of habeas corpus by the district court is affirmed.

. N.Y.Penal Law § 265.15(3) (McKinney’s 1976-77 Supp.) provides:

“3. The presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm, defaced firearm, silencer, explosive or incendiary bomb, bombshell, gravity knife, switchblade knife, dagger, dirk, stiletto, billy, blackjack, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sandbag, sandclub or slungshot is presumptive evidence of its possession by ail persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found, except under the following circumstances: (a) if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein; (b) if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found in an automobile which is being operated for hire by a duly licensed driver in the due, lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, then such presumption shall not apply to the driver; or (c) if the weapon so found is a pistol or revolver and one of the occupants, not present under duress, has in his possession a valid license to have and carry concealed the same.”

The only difference between this provision and the one that was applicable during the appellees’ trial is the addition of chuka sticks to the list of weapons to which the presumption applies.

. Ms. Doe, a juvenile, was tried with the appellees, convicted and sentenced to five years probation.