No. 82CA0768 | Colo. Ct. App. | May 19, 1983
[…] Under such circumstances, the Commission’s decision will be upheld. McGinn v. Industrial Commission, supra.

III.

Finally, Samsonite contends the Commission erred as a matter of law when it found that § 8-73-108(4)(b), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.) applied to this matter. Again, we disagree.

It was properly determined that the provisions of § 8-73-108(9)(a)(XX), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.) applied in this case. Just as properly, the Commission found that the language of the statute provided exceptions to the denial of benefits. These exceptions are found in § 8-73-108(4)(b), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.). The Commission relied on § 108(4)(b)(II), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum. Supp.) in reaching its decision. This section provides that:

“In the event of an injury or sudden illness of the worker which would preclude notification of the employer prior to such occurrence, the failure of the worker to notify the employer prior to such occurrence, will not in itself constitute a reason for denial of benefits if the worker has notified the employer at the earliest practicable time after such occurrence.”

Samsonite contends it did not receive the notice required by the statute. This contention is erroneous.

The evidence demonstrates that as soon as Lombardi was questioned by his superiors, he told them he had felt dizzy and had to lay down.