Samson v. DiConzo
[…] Cf. Hatch v. Lido Co. of New England, 609 A.2d 1155, 1156 (Me.1992).

The dual persona doctrine applies only when the second persona is so independent from the employer status that it constitutes a separate legal entity. Li v. C.N. Brown, 645 A.2d 606, 609 (Me.1994). Plaintiff has failed to show that the DiConzos have a second status that constitutes a separate legal entity. That the DiConzos performed different functions and duties within their restaurant is obvious, but they did so in their individual capacities.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 104 provides, in part:

An employer who has secured the payment of compensation in conformity with sections 401 to 407 is exempt from civil actions, either at common law or under sections 901 to 908, Title 14, sections 8101 to 8118, and Title 18-A, section 2-804, involving personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment, or for death resulting from those injuries. These exemptions from liability apply to all employees, supervisors, officers and directors of the employer for any personal injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, or for death resulting from those injuries. These exemptions also apply to occupational diseases sustained by an employee or for death resulting from those diseases. These exemptions do not apply to an illegally employed minor as described in section 408, subsection 2.

39-A M.R.S.A. § 408 provides, in part:

Except as provided in subsection 2, an employee of an employer who has secured the payment of compensation as provided in sections 401 to 407 is deemed to have waived the employee’s right of action at common law and under section 104 to recover damages for the injuries sustained by the employee.

. See, e.g., Currier v.