Samrov v. Samrov
[…] Carter v. Carter, supra, 243. The defendant has not claimed that the plaintiff did not strictly comply with § 52-284. The plaintiff had a valid quasi in rem judgment against the defendant’s interest in real estate, which is subject to being foreclosed.

Finally, the defendant claims the plaintiff did not perfect her attachment in compliance with General Statutes § 52-278g3 which provides in relevant part: “Any such prejudgment remedy which is not perfected on or before October 1, 1977, shall be void and of no *595effect.” The defendant claims that since the attachment in the support action was not perfected on or before October 1,1977, it is void and hence renders the judgment nugatory for lack of jurisdiction. Section 52-278g mentions “prejudgment remedy.”