Samrov v. Samrov
[…] Section 52-278g mentions “prejudgment remedy.” “ ‘Prejudgment remedy’ means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment . . . to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, posession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.” (Emphasis added. General Statutes § 52-278a (d).

The attachment of February 14, 1972, would have melded into the final judgment of July 16, 1974, and thus, does not fall within the purview of § 52-278g.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-284 provides: “attachment against nonresident. When the defendant is not a resident or inhabitant of this state and has estate within the same which has been attached, a copy of the process and complaint, with a return describing the estate attached, shall be left by the officer with the agent or attorney of the defendant in this state if known; and when land is attached, a like copy shall be left in the office of the town clerk of the town where the land lies. In addition, the court to which such action is returnable, or any judge, clerk or assistant clerk thereof shall make such order of notice to the defendant as is deemed reasonable to apprise him of the institution or pendency of such complaint and attachment. Such notice, having been given and proved, shall be deemed sufficient service of process in such action, and such attachment shall thereupon become effective against such estate and the defendant in such action.”

The record is silent as to any ruling made thereon.

General Statutes § 52-278g provides: “motion to preserve existing PRE judgment remedies.