Sampson v. Sampson
[…] She was permitted to testify subject to exception that “as a consequence of that private conversation on the last Sunday in July, she didn’t do anything about the divorce hearing after she got the letter containing the notice in Providence.”

It is a principle of the common law which is embodied in R. L. c. 175, § 20, cl. 1, that “Neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with each other.” That principle always has been declared and enforced by this court. Dexter v. Booth, 2 Allen, 559. Commonwealth v. Cleary, 152 Mass. 491. Fuller v. Fuller, 177 Mass. 184. Baldwin v. Parker, 99 Mass. 79, 83. Leland v.