Samore v. Olson (In Re Olson)
[…] DISCUSSION

A trustee of a bankruptcy estate may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). Under the Bankruptcy Act of 1898, the IRS took the position that the transfer of an individual bankrupt's assets to the trustee was not a taxable event. The Internal Revenue Service *348 also argues that the reverse, the abandonment of assets from the trustee back to the bankrupt, is not a taxable event either.

Section 1398(f)(2) of Title 26 (Internal Revenue Code) governs the federal tax liability and provides:

In the case of a termination of the estate, a transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the estate to the debtor shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition. The debtor shall be treated as the estate would be treated with respect to such an asset.

26 U.S.C. § 1398(f)(2). Congress did not draft this provision with an eye to bankruptcy terminology, necessitating that the courts give meaning to its language.