Sam and Mac, Inc. v. Treat
[…] Gruda Enterprises closed their business sometime between April 20, 1998 and May 14, 1998. There is no evidence that Gruda Enterprises was insolvent or closed on or before March 24, 1998. Clearly, we conclude that SMI does not have a possessory interest in the cabinets.

III. Criminal Conversion

In the present case, SMI argues that the trial court improperly granted summary judgment in favor of Treat. Specifically, SMI contends that Treat committed criminal conversion. Therefore, SMI maintains, there is a genuine issue of material fact *766 under I.C. § 34-24-3-1 and I.C. § 35-43-4-3.

The Indiana crime victim's relief act allows treble damages in certain civil actions by crime victims. The statute provides, in relevant part:

If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of I.C. § 35-43, I.C. § 35-42-3-3, I.C. § 35-42-3-4, or I.C. § 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:
(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss.
(2) The costs of the action.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee.

See I.C. § 34-24-3-1.