| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Jul 25, 1983
[…] The testimony of Hassine, generally, was unworthy of belief, and the court concluded that he was determined from the outset to abrogate an unfavorable lease, finally employing “self-help”, which a civilized society deplores.

Having determined that Hassine had actual knowledge of the lease’s existence, the court further finds that plaintiff’s contentions of being a bona fide purchaser for value, who took the premises free of the unrecorded lease under section 291 of the Real Property Law is equally without merit. That section provides in relevant part: “A conveyance of real property * * * may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated * * * Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase * * * the same real property or any portion thereof * * * in good faith and *440for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor * * * and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded”. (Emphasis added.)

While a lease in excess of three years is a “conveyance of real property” within the meaning of the quoted section, neither the statute nor the authorities interpreting same require recording.