Sam & Ali, Inc. Aleb, Inc. Mallough, Inc. And Murib, Inc. v. Ohio Department of Liquor Control and William A. Vasil
[…] . In Nordlinger, the Supreme Court commented that "[t]he Equal Protection Clause does not forbid classifications. It simply keeps governmental decisionmakers from treating differently persons who are in all relevant respects alike.'' Nordlinger v. Hahn, 505 U.S. 1, 10, 112 S.Ct. 2326, 120 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992) (emphasis added; citation omitted).

. At least part of the Ohio legislature’s apparent purpose for the very limited local option exception favoring A-l-A enterprises is reflected via Ohio Rev.Code § 4303.021, which dictates in part that “no new A-l-A permit shall be issued to the holder of an A-l [brewery] or A-2 [winery] permit unless the sale of beer and intoxicating liquor under class D permits is permitted in the residence district in which the A-l or A-2 permit is located.” Clearly, state lawmakers intended to protect, in some measure, the massive capital investments in preexisting breweries, perhaps to encourage future investment in expensive alcoholic beverage manufacturing technology and/or domestic production of a commodity frequently imported from outside the