Salvetti v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Id.

Defendant first argues that Salvetti’s claims under the Virginia Occupational Safety and Health Act are untimely because he did not file a discrimination complaint until more than 60 days after the alleged retaliation. ECF 45 at 7-8. Here, Plaintiff claims that the retaliation took place, at the latest, during “peak seasons in 2021 and 2022.” ECF 43 at 2. His complaint with VOSH was not filed until August 15, 2023. ECF 1-1 at 22. As VOSH found, Plaintiff is thus barred from bringing an action under VOSH. Id. (quoting Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:2) (“The employee shall be prohibited from seeking relief under this section if he fails to file such complaint within the 60- day time period.”). Salvetti claims in his opposition that he did not become aware of Defendant’s retaliation until 2023. ECF 48 at 3. This argument flies in the face of his own complaint, as he would have necessarily been aware of the retaliatory actions taken against him, which dealt with his day-to-day work.