452 Mass. 337 | Mass. | 2008
[…] For an explanation of one-minute clock-outs, see note 18, supra. Shapiro counted only those cases in which the one-minute clock-out remained uncorrected at the close of the week’s payroll, and furthermore, no adjustment in the form of a cash payment was made within seven days of the end of the payroll period. Shapiro counted 29,176 records of uncompensated one-minute clock-outs during the putative class period, resulting in $879,238 in lost wages.
Although not relevant for purposes of deciding the issues here, Shapiro used a seven-day period because of the requirement of G. L. c. 149, § 148, that wages be paid “within seven days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned,” or sooner depending on the number of days worked by the employee. Shapiro’s calculation was challenged by Wal-Mart’s expert.
The proportion of all shifts containing a missed rest break was high (more than fifty per cent) throughout the class period, but was slowly declining.