452 Mass. 337 | Mass. | 2008
[…] The single justice noted, inter alla, that because the plaintiffs represented that they intended to rebut claims that individual issues would require separate trials by relying on certain statistics and methodologies, these means of capturing data “are the justification for proceeding on a class rather than on an individual basis. If, therefore, class-justifying evidence is inadmissible, the case cannot proceed as a class action.”
General Laws c. 149, § 148, provides, in pertinent part: “Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week, or to within seven days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if such employee is employed seven days in a calendar week, or in the case of an employee who has worked for a period of less than five days, . . . shall, within seven days after the termination of such period, pay the wages earned by such . . . employee during such period . . . .”
In an order dated May 18, 2005, a single justice noted that “after the plaintiffs initially brought suit in State court, Wal-Mart removed it to Federal court claiming diversity jurisdiction.