452 Mass. 337 | Mass. | 2008
[…] In its brief to this court, Wal-Mart asserts in cursory fashion that to certify the class would harm the interests of class members, who cannot under Massachusetts law opt out of the class. It is difficult to envision how bringing a class action under the plaintiffs’ second amended complaint would hamper the rights of those who have either not been damaged by the alleged conduct or do not care to press their claim for damages. Cf. Mass. R. Civ. P. 23 (d) (judges “may” take action to ensure absent class members are fairly and adequately represented).
General Laws c. 149, § 100, provides: “No person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal. Any employer, superintendent, overseer or agent who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than six hundred dollars.”
The provision of G. L. c. 149, § 100, that violations “shall be punished by a fine” is consistent with enforcement by the government, although this provision does not, by itself, preclude a private right of action.