452 Mass. 337 | Mass. | 2008
[…] General Laws c. 151, § 1 A, provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer in the commonwealth shall employ any of his employees in an occupation . . . for a work week longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of forty hours at a rate not less than one and one half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”
General Laws c. 151, § 1, as amended through St. 1999, c. 47, §§ 2, 3, provides, in relevant part: “It is hereby declared to be against public policy for any employer to employ any person in an occupation in this commonwealth at an oppressive and unreasonable wage . . . and any contract, agreement or understanding for or in relation to such employment shall be null and void. A wage of less than $6.75 per hour, in any occupation, as defined in this chapter, shall conclusively be presumed to be oppressive and unreasonable....” Various minimum wage amounts were in effect during the class period. See St. 1990, c. 306, § 1 ($4.25 per hour); St. 1995, c. 196, §§ 1 and 2 ($5.25 per hour).
The judge reported to the Appeals Court, pursuant to Mass. R. Civ.