Salvador v. Atlantic Steel Boiler Co.
[…] We believe that the reasoning of the court in the Kas-sab case employed to eliminate the requirement of vertical privity is equally applicable to the issue of horizontal privity here involved and that such application calls for an allowance to an injured employee of the purchaser of the right to sue the seller in assumpsit for breach of implied warranty despite the lack of contractual privity between that injured party and the seller and despite the provisions of Section 2-318 of the Uniform Commercial Code extending the seller’s warranty to “any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home”.