Saltzman v. United States
[…] Since plaintiff’s right of recovery depends upon his having-had civil service status at the time of his suspension, the issue presented is the validity of this action of the Atomic Energy Commission.

This action was taken under the purported authority of Section 12(a) (4) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1946, 60 Stat. 755, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(d) (1958 ed.). This section reads in pertinent part:

*637In the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to * * * appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Commission. Such officers and employees shall be appointed in accordance with the civil-service laws and their compensation fixed in accordance with the Classification Act of 1949, as amended, except that, to the extent the Commission deems such action necessary to the discharge of its responsibilities, personnel may be employed and their compensation fixed without regard to such laws: * * *

"We limit our discussion to the narrow question presented to us, to wit: Did this Act give the Commission the power to convert plaintiff’s status from a classified position to an excepted one and thus deprive him of the rights he had under the Lloyd LaFollette Act, supra?