Salt Lake City v. Roseto
[…] Frederick, 890 P.2d 1017, 1020 (Utah 1995) ("[S]tatutes are generally to be construed according to their plain language. Moreover, `[u]nambiguous language may not be interpreted to contradict its plain meaning.'" (second alteration in original) (citation omitted)). The reason for such an approach is that "`[w]e must be guided by the law as it is.... When language is clear and unambiguous, it must be held to mean what it expresses, and no room is left for construction.'" Frederick, 890 P.2d at 1020 (citation omitted).

¶ 9 Section 77-1-6 provides:

(1) In criminal prosecutions the defendant is entitled:
....
(f) To a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district where the offense is alleged to have been committed;
....
(2) In addition:
....
(e) No person shall be convicted unless by verdict of a jury, or upon a plea of guilty or no contest, or upon a judgment of a court when trial by jury has been waived or, in case of an infraction, upon a judgment by a magistrate.

Utah Code Ann. 77-1-16.

¶ 10 To invoke the rights guaranteed by this section, a defendant charged with a misdemeanor must comply with Rule 17 of the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure which requires that: