27062-CA | La. Ct. App. | Jun 21, 1995
[…] We find no reason to abandon this rule in the present case.

Moreover, the delays complained of can be partly contributed to Mr. Salsbury's failure to present a judgment to the trial court for its signature. The trial court's ruling on this issue is correct. This assignment lacks merit.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. All costs are assessed to Charles Glenn Salsbury.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] LSA-R.S. 2366 provides in pertinent part: "Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground, and plantings made on the separate property of a spouse with community assets belong to the owner of the ground. Upon termination of the community, the other spouse is entitled to one-half of the amount or value that the community assets had at the time they were used."

[2] The proffered evidence consisted of testimony and exhibits. The witnesses testified that Mr. Salsbury did not pay any money for the property and that his parents donated it to him.