No. 93-620 | Vet. App. | Nov 9, 1994
[…] 2. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.374(a) diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis by the service department will be accepted for rating consideration. The Board addressed the appellant’s claim that he first began experiencing symptoms of pulmonary tuberculosis while he was still in service, and the Board noted that the appellant’s service medical records failed to report any such diagnosis. The Board then concluded that “there is no medical evidence of record to establish that the veteran complained of, or was treated for, pulmonary tuberculosis while on active duty.” R. at 5. Moreover, while 38 C.F.R. § 3.370 states that “X-ray evidence alone may be adequate for grant of direct service connection,” no service x-rays existed to facilitate such an analysis.

Also, examination of the appellant did not result in a finding of active pulmonary tuberculosis.