No. 93-620 | Vet. App. | Nov 9, 1994
[…] From this, state of the evidence, the Board found that

[without records of the private treatment that the veteran allegedly received for his lung condition it cannot be established with medical certainty that pulmonary tuberculosis was present to a degree of 10 per-cent_ [W]e are aware of Dr. Espino-la’s August 1950 statement that the veteran’s pulmonary tuberculosis was discovered shortly after his discharge from service. However, there was no confirmation by acceptable methods of Dr. Espinola’s diagnosis of tuberculosis at that time.

R. at 6.

Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.371(a) states that presumptive service connection for tuberculous disease may be established through “[e]vidence of activity on comparative study of X-ray films showing pulmonary tuberculosis within the 3-year presumptive period.” Id. However, Dr. Espinóla was unable to provide any x-ray films for such a comparative study.

2. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.374(a) diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis by the service department will be accepted for rating consideration.