Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Insurance
[…] We conclude that plaintiffs were entitled to damages and reasonable attorneys' fees under RCW 19.86.090 for defendant's violation of RCW 19.86.020.

*358 There are several complex and intertwined theories involved, but our analysis must be bottomed on two principles: (1) the legislature has declared that the Consumer Protection Act is to be "liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served" and (2) that the purpose of the act is to complement the body of federal law governing similar acts and practices. RCW 19.86.920.

Before examining our cases interpreting the act, we first review the pertinent provisions of the statute. First, RCW 19.86.020 provides:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

This section is patterned after section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).

Second, the remedy for violation of RCW 19.86.020 is dictated by RCW 19.86.090: