Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Insurance
[…] Likewise, defendant's actions were against public policy in view of the legislature's mandate of a public interest in the business of insurance. It follows, and we conclude, that the defendant's actions were a per se violation of RCW 19.86.020.

Defendant contends that the Consumer Protection Act is applicable only to acts or practices which are designed to induce a potential buyer to purchase goods or services. Thus it argues no post-sale acts or practices are within RCW 19.86. We disagree.

[3] The statute is not so limited. RCW 19.86.020 declares unlawful unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. The words "trade or commerce" are defined in RCW 19.86.010(2) to include "the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington." The fact that the definition of those words state that they shall "include" sales must mean that there is encompassed more than just sales.