16 S.W.3d 635 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The parties agree that neither of these statutes reveals whether the legislature intended to punish the same conduct under both statutes. Accordingly, Missouri's general cumulative punishment statute, § 566.041, RSMo 1994, is applicable. It reads:
When the same conduct of a person may establish the commission of more than one offense he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in section 556.046;
§ 566.046, RSMo 1994, in relevant part, reads:
1...An offense is so included when
(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
"If each of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted requires proof of an element which the other does not, the offenses are not included offenses within the meaning of § 556.046.1(1)."