58 Conn. App. 642 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] On appeal to this court, the plaintiff contends that the trial court improperly dismissed her argument. We find no merit to this claim.
The statement of charges included the following: “Pursuant to the provisions of General Statutes of Connecticut, § 19a-9, 19a-14, and 42 U.S.C. § 1395Í-3 (g) (1) (C) (Sup. V 1993), the Department of Public Health and Addiction Services brings the following charges against” the plaintiff.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 19a-14 (c), as amended by Public Acts 93-121, § 1, provides in relevant part: “No board shall exist for the following professions which are licensed or otherwise regulated by the department of health services . . . (12) Registered nurse’s aide .... The department shall assume all powers and duties normally vested with a board in administering regulatory jurisdiction over said professions. The uniform provisions of this chapter and chapters 368v, 369 to 381, inclusive, 383 to 388, inclusive, 393a, 395, 398 and 399, including but not limited to standards for entry and renewal; grounds for professional discipline; receiving and processing complaints; and disciplinary sanctions, shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law, to the professions listed in this subsection.”
Public Acts 1993, No. 93-121, § 7, which went into effect on June 14, 1993, provides: “Nothing in this act shall authorize any person to engage in any activity for which a license is required pursuant to chapter 378 of the general statutes.”