177 Conn. 356 | Conn. | 1979
[…] (A) to . . . general statements of policy ... or
(c) After notice required by this section, the agency shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation. After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the agency shall incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose. . . .”
In Sturman the court referred to the definition of “rule” as set out in section 101 (a) of New York’s Executive Law entitled “Legislative notification of the proposed adoption, amendment, suspension or repeal of agency rules.” In the Matter of Sturman v. Ingraham, 52 App. Div. 2d 882, 884, 383 N.Y.S.2d 60 (1976). That section states: “Definitions.