70 Conn. App. 321 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The defendant also claims that even if § 29-4a applies exclusively, the plaintiff could have no remedy because his injury is not compensable under § 5-145a or any other statute.
We conclude that the plaintiff did not have an election of remedies as between § 5-145a or § 29-4a and that he should have pursued his claim under § 29-4a. We further conclude that given the facts of this case, the plaintiff’s award should be upheld despite his pursuit of recovery under the wrong statute.
The parties tried the case before the commissioner and argued the appeal before the board as though § 5-
The only category of state employee within § 5-145a that both the plaintiff and the defendant claim makes the statute an appropriate vehicle under which to proceed is that the plaintiff is “designated as a hazardous duty employee pursuant to an applicable collective bargaining agreement . . . .” General Statutes § 5-145a. In this case, there is nothing in the record to show that the plaintiff was a hazardous duty employee pursuant to an applicable collective bargaining agreement.
Section 5-145a was enacted in 1963 to cover security forces employed by the University of Connecticut. At that time, one of the proponents of the bill stated that this bill “is patterned after a similar one that we passed in 1959 in regards to state police.” 10 H.R. Proc., Pt. 12,
It is unlikely that the legislature would have enacted redundant legislation in 1985 to cover state troopers who already were covered by § 29-4a and who already were beneficiaries of the same presumption. Section 29-4a applies exclusively to members of the division of state police within the department of public safety. Both § 5-145a and § 29-4a use the same language in providing compensability for those who had “successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition,” by giving them the presumption that the condition was “suffered in the performance of [their] duty . . . .” See General Statutes §§ 5-145a and 29-4a.
The legislature is presumed to have knowledge of existing legislation. State v. Denson, 67 Conn.