70 Conn. App. 321 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] DiBenedetto v. State, 9 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 1, 3 (1991). Impliedly, the board has thus interpreted § 29-4a as the avenue of recovery for state police officers not specifically enumerated in § 5-145a.
Both General Statutes §§ 29-4a and 5-145a require a “total or partial disability or death . . . .”
For the purposes of our discussion, we treat the plaintiff as though he were a hazardous duty state employee pursuant to § 5-145a, except where noted.
The language of General Statutes §§ 5-145a and 29-4a is exactly the same as to the presumption, namely, “shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty . . . .”
Temporary total disability benefits for cardiovascular disease, in accordance with General Statutes § 5-145a, have been ordered by a workers’ compensation commissioner; see Gartrett v.