70 Conn. App. 321 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Connecticut Bank & Trust Co., 204 Conn. 104, 115, 527 A.2d 664 (1987).
The record demonstrates that all three physicians rated the plaintiff as having a 10 percent permanent partial disability rating due to his heart condition. The evidence presented was that the rating was based on guidelines set by the American Medical Association, and each physician attributed the 10 percent rating solely to the plaintiffs heart condition. The commissioner did not abuse his discretion by concluding that the 10 per
II
The defendant’s second claim on appeal is that the statutory presumption in § 5-145a was rebutted.
There is a paucity of Connecticut appellate cases of which we are aware that even hint at the parameters of the language, “shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty” as used in either § 29-4a or § 5-145a.
Cases arising under § 7-433c,