70 Conn. App. 321 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] employee designated as a hazardous duty employee pursuant to an applicable collective bargaining agreement who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condiUon, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568, except that for the first three months of compensability the employee shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury in the manner provided by the provisions of section 5-142. . . .”
General Statutes § 31-295 (a) provides in relevant part: “No compensation shall be payable for total or partial incapacity under the provisions of this chapter on account of any injury which does not incapacitate the injured employee for a period of more than three days from earning full wages at his customary employment. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Merriam-Wobster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1999) defines disease as “a condition of the living animal or plant body or of one of its parts that impairs normal functioning.”