70 Conn. App. 321 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The language establishing the presumption in General Statutes § 5-145a mirrors that of General Statutes § 29-4a. We express no view, however, as to whether the presumptions are the same in terms of the procedure for contesting compensation after the first three months.
Ordinarily, questions not raised at trial are not reviewed on appeal except that the improper interpretation or application of statutes may be reviewed under the plain error doctrine. State v. Velasco, 253 Conn. 210, 218 n.9, 751 A.2d 800 (2000).
General Statutes § 7433c provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary orpermanent, total orpartial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of tMs section, those persons who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section.”
We are not concerned in this case with whether the presumption of suffering the condition in the performance of the plaintiffs duties is irrebuttable for a given period of time under either General Statutes §§ 29-4a or 6-145a.