70 Conn. App. 321 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Merriam-Wobster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1999) defines disease as “a condition of the living animal or plant body or of one of its parts that impairs normal functioning.”
Taber’s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (16th Ed. 1989) defines disease as “a pathological condition of the body that presents a group of clinical signs and symptoms and laboratory findings peculiar to it and that sets the condition apart as an abnormal entity differing from other normal or pathological body states.”
General Statutes § 29-4a provides: “Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of section 5-142 for a period of three months. If, at the end of that period, the administrator of the state’s workers’ compensation claims wishes to contest whether the disability occurred in the actual performance of police duty as defined in subsection (a) of section 5-142, he shall notify the member of his decision. The member or the employee organization may then bring the matter before the workers’ compensation commissioner of the appropriate district to determine if the disability is compensable under chapter 568 or subsection (a) of section 5-142. A member who has suffered such total or partial disability shall have the right to elect to receive either (1) the compensation indicated in section 5-142, or (2) the benefits produced under chapter 568 and the state employees retirement system, but not both. The provisions of subsection (a) of section 5-142 shall apply with regard to the timing of such election.”
The language establishing the presumption in General Statutes § 5-145a mirrors that of General Statutes § 29-4a. We express no view, however, as to whether the presumptions are the same in terms of the procedure for contesting compensation after the first three months.