Sally v. City of Rolla
[…] This appeal followed. Briefs have been filed with this court by Plaintiff and Rolla but not by Brownwood.

In his sole point relied on, Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in finding that the lease was valid. He argues that the recorded plat of Forum Lakes constituted a statutory dedication and, as such, Rolla holds the land in trust for the benefit of the public for the general public purposes for which he claims it was dedicated.

Section 445.070, RSMo 1986, provides that plats “shall be a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee of such parcels of land as are therein named, described or intended for *382public uses in such city, town or village, when incorporated, in trust and for the uses therein named, expressed or intended, and for no other use or purpose.” While that section speaks in terms of “the fee of such parcels of land,” the governmental entity does not obtain a fee simple title, but rather, a dedication, and its acceptance amounts to a conveyance in trust for the uses named. Willy v. Lieurance, 619 S.W.2d 866, 870-71 (Mo.App.S.D.1981).