884 S.W.2d 380 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] This appeal followed. Briefs have been filed with this court by Plaintiff and Rolla but not by Brownwood.
In his sole point relied on, Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in finding that the lease was valid. He argues that the recorded plat of Forum Lakes constituted a statutory dedication and, as such, Rolla holds the land in trust for the benefit of the public for the general public purposes for which he claims it was dedicated.
Section 445.070, RSMo 1986, provides that plats “shall be a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee of such parcels of land as are therein named, described or intended for
In the instant case, we have carefully studied the briefs of the parties and the record. Our review is impeded by the fact that the record before us omits significant portions of the evidence presented to the trial court. For instance, the-plat which was introduced in evidence is not before us.