Salles v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Insurance Co.
[…] The driver of the Buick who entered the intersection without stopping as required by the stop sign and the blinking red light was clearly guilty of negligence which was a cause of the accident. The issue here presented is whether defendant Smith, who entered the intersection faced with blinking yellow lights is also guilty of negligence which contributed to the accident. The duty of a driver who is faced with blinking amber lights is set forth in LSA-R.S. 32:234, which provides:

“A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) * * *
(2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL) — When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution.”

In the decision of Lockhart v. McInnis-Preston Chevrolet, Inc., 205 So.2d 744 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1967), the term caution as used in the statute was defined as:

“Prudent forethought to minimize risk.” Id. at 747.