228 Ct. Cl. 744 | Ct. Cl. | 1981
[…] However, in his brief in opposition to defendant’s motion to dismiss, he indicates that the first amended petition "contains an error with respect to the proper description of the position he was reassigned to in 1974” and that the proper title of this position is "program officer.”
According to plaintiff, the "position of 'program officer’ was only created to prevent him from attaining GS-15 status [as 'program officer, states’] and * * * no other Bureau of Health Insurance employees ever were assigned to the position of 'program officer.’ ”
Section 3341 reads as follows:
"§ 3341. Details; within Executive or military departments
"(a) The head of an Executive department or military department may detail employees among the bureaus and offices of his department, except employees who are required by law to be exclusively engaged on some specific work.
"(b) Details under subsection (a) of this section may be made only by written order of the head of the department, and may be for not more than 120 days. These details may be renewed by written order of the head of the department, in each particular case, for periods not exceeding 120 days.”