Salis v. Ghana Airways
[…] The plaintiff alleged that two of the defendant’s agents then seized his handbag and twisted his arm. The defendant’s manager at Heathrow Airport subsequently arrived on the scene and allegedly “took the handbag away” without issuing a baggage check. The defendant denies taking the plaintiffs handbag, and alleges that the plaintiff abandoned it at the gate.

The Warsaw Convention (art 17, 49 US Stat 3000, reprinted following 49 USCA § 40105) (hereinafter the Convention) applies “to all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire” (Warsaw Convention art 1 [1], 49 US Stat 3000, reprinted following 49 USCA § 40105). The Convention is the supreme law of the land, of which New York courts must take notice (see Rosman v Trans World Airlines, 34 NY2d 385 [1974]). The Convention limits the liability of carriers to a specified amount per kilogram (see Warsaw Convention art 22 [2], 49 US Stat 3000, reprinted following 49 USCA § 40105; Schopenhauer v Compagnie Nationale Air France, 255 F Supp 2d 81 [2003]).

Warsaw Convention article 4 (4) (49 US Stat 3000, reprinted following 49 USCA § 40105) provides that “if the carrier accepts baggage without a baggage check having been delivered . . . the carrier shall not be entitled to avail [itself]” of the liability limitations under the Convention. Warsaw Convention article 25 (1) (49 US Stat 3000, reprinted following 49 USCA § 40105) eliminates the Convention’s limitation of liability where there is willful misconduct by the carrier.