Salem Police Employees Union v. City of Salem
[…] It is clear, however, that ERB followed the FOPPO test, under which, once it is determined that there is more than a de minimis impact, City is required to bargain if the plan involves a departure from previous policy or changes conditions of employment for bargaining unit members that outweigh management prerogatives. ERB applied the FOPPO test to these facts and came to a conclusion that is legally valid and is supported by substantial evidence.

Affirmed.

ORS 243.672(1)(e) provides:

“(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
<<* * * * *
“(e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative.”

ORS 243.650(4) provides: