| Or. | May 24, 1972
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

The facts, including the value of $10,000 placed on the property by the assessor, are not disputed.

The azalea plants which are the subject of the suit are grown entirely in movable containers and wholly within the various greenhouses located on the property. The containers vary in size, and as the plants develop they are transplanted to larger containers. At no time are the plants in the ground. During cultivation they may be placed on benches for efficient work.

The sole issue presented is whether the azalea plants are exempt from taxation pursuant to ORS 307.320 which reads:

“The value of any deciduous trees, shrubs, plants or crops, whether annual or perennial, grow*189ing upon agricultural land devoted to agricultural purposes, shall be exempt from assessment and taxation and shall not be deemed real property under the provisions of OES 307.010.”

Prior to 1955 the assessors in some counties of the state, including Jackson county, were not including the trees in assessing the true cash value of an orchard.