Sale v. Johnson
[…] Defendant's contention is to the effect that G.S. § 105-164.13(37) exempts from the sales tax the articles of tangible personal property therein enumerated, when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail, and when such materials attach to and constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer.

In our opinion, the language of G.S. § 105-164.13(37) is not plain and clear, but ambiguous. The difficulty of its construction arises from the terms that sales of the materials specified therein are exempt from the sales tax "when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail or when such articles constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer."

Consequently, the duty devolves upon us to construe this subsection of the statute in order to ascertain and declare the meaning and intention of the Legislature, and to carry such meaning and intention into effect. Midkiff v. Granite Corp., 235 N.C. 149, 69 S.E.2d 166; Young v.