Sale v. Johnson
[…] rule that a grant of exemption from taxation is never presumed, and statutes providing exemption from taxation are strictly construed, and in addition considering the regulations of the Department of Revenue, approved by the Tax Review Board, in respect to this subsection of the statute exempting certain tangible personal property therein enumerated from the sales tax, and looking beyond the mere words to the obvious intent of the Legislature, it is our opinion, and we so hold, that the word "or" must be taken conjunctively and construed as "and," and that the manifest legislative intent of G.S. § 105-164.13(37) is that the materials therein enumerated shall only be exempt from the sales tax "when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail or when such articles constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer."