Saldana v. State
[…] The Court of Appeals read the two provisions together and interpreted the language in Art. 37.07 "except as provided in Article 44.29" to mean that, "if the defendant elects at the original trial to have the jury assess punishment, it will be the same jury as determined guilt, unless the case was reversed and remanded for new punishment assessment only. Saldana, supra, slip op. at 5 (emphasis in original). Therefore, the Court of Appeals held that the reference in Art. 44.29 to Art. 37.07 does not apply when a defendant had pled guilty before the judge. Id.

The question presented in this cause is whether the language in Art. 44.29(b), "If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court," entitles a defendant who had not elected a jury assessment of punishment prior to commencement of voir dire at his original trial to receive jury assessment after reversal for error at the punishment phase, or whether he is bound by his original election.