Saldana v. State
[…] See Bullard v. State, 548 S.W.2d 13 (Tex. Cr.App.1977). The 70th Legislature then enacted Art. 44.29(b) to permit retrial limited to assessment of punishment in cases in which a jury had originally assessed punishment and an appellate court found reversible error to have occurred at that punishment phase.[3] Acts 1987, 70th Leg., pp. XXXX-XXXX, Ch. 179, § 1, eff. August 31, 1987.

Article 44.29(b) provides:

If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to a defendant other than a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of trial under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07, of this Code. If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court. At the new trial, the court shall allow both the state and the defendant to introduce evidence to show the circumstances of the offense and other evidence as permitted by Section 3 of Article 37.07 of this code.

Article 37.07, § 2(b), V.A.C.C.P., provides: