Saldana v. State
[…] We believe the enactment of Art. 44.29(b) has created a right to choose either jury or court assessment of punishment after such a remand, notwithstanding such choice at the original trial.

*951 Texas Senate Bill 43, 70th Leg. (1987) proposed the enactment of Art. 44.29(b), including the language, "If necessary, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court." (emphasis added.) The Senate Criminal Justice Committee conducted a public hearing on the bill on March 3, 1987. At the conclusion of the hearing the committee agreed to change "[i]f necessary" to "[i]f the defendant elects."[4]

The provision, "If the defendant elects," occurs immediately following the requirement that "the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of trial under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07, of this Code," thereby indicating the referenced election would be made after the remand. Additionally, Art. 44.29(b) requires that "the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner that a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court," except that only the issue of punishment shall be submitted to the jury.