Salazar v. State
[…] Here, there was . . . evidence indicating that [Salazar] .. . controlled the vehicle in which the cocaine was found____Thus, evidence existed for the jury to find that [Salazar] was guilty of trafficking in cocaine beyond a reasonable doubt.11

“Furthermore, . . . knowledge may be proved by facts and circumstances from which a jury could reasonably infer that a defendant knowingly possessed contraband.”12 Indeed, OCGA § 16-2-6 provides that a jury may find criminal intention “upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.” Here, a finding “that [Salazar] knew that the vehicle . . . which he was [operating] . . . contained the cocaine . . . could be inferred from the circumstances.”13 Although Salazar asserts that there were conflicts in the evidence and that some witnesses lacked credibility, it was for the jury