Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City
[…] * * *

6. * * * [T]he failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection;"

The quoted text was neither changed nor affected by the 1994 and 1995 amendments.

[46] 1983 OK 82, 672 P.2d 1153, 1156-57. Vanderpool teaches that in the absence of a statute conferring partial or total immunity, the state, its political subdivisions and their employees acting within the scope of their employment would stand liable in tort in the same manner as a private individual or corporation.

[47] See Okl.Sess.L.1984, Ch. 226, eff. October 1, 1985.

[48] 51 O.S.1991 § 152.1(B).

[49] The terms of 51 Ohio St. 1991 § 153 provide:

"A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.

B. The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise."

(Emphasis supplied). See also Hughey v. Grand River Dam Authority, 1995 OK 56, 897 P.2d 1138, 1141-42.

[50] The exemptions set forth in 51 O.S.1991 § 155 address circumstances where the state expressly retains its sovereign immunity.