Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City
[…] State.[46] Later, the legislature enacted a form of sovereign immunity into *1066 the body of statutory law.[47] Governmental immunity of the state and its political subdivisions is waived "only to the extent and in the manner provided in" the Act.[48] Subject only to the Act's specific limitations and exceptions, the GTCA extends governmental accountability to all torts for which a private person or entity would be liable.[49] The legislature kept in force certain forms of immunity from liability by providing in § 155[50] thirty carefully circumscribed exemptions. Section 155(6) of the GTCA affords immunity to a governmental subdivision for claims that result from "the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection."[51] "Protection" serves as the key word for the textual analysis of the critical sentence quoted here from subsection 6. The exemption in that subsection is invocable when the tort arises while a municipality is rendering services that fall into some category of police protection, law