Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City
[…] Davis, 1967 OK 208, 434 P.2d 197, 198-199.

[40] 1990 OK CR 11, 787 P.2d 1285, 1287-88.

[41] Id. at 1287 (emphasis supplied).

[42] Id. at 1287-88; Wetsel, supra note 37.

[43] 51 O.S.1991 §§ 151 et seq. Because the tort Salazar seeks to redress is governed by the 1991 version of the GTCA, we must assume that all citations in City's as well as in Salazar's briefs are to the version in force when the tort occurred.

[44] For the immunity defenses interposed by City, see text infra at Part IV(A) and (B).

[45] The pertinent terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 155(6) are:

"The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

* * *

6. * * * [T]he failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection;"

The quoted text was neither changed nor affected by the 1994 and 1995 amendments.