Salaun v. Consolidated Realty & Mfg. Co.
[…] The claims'are for salaries. George Templeman was general manager. As such he superintended generally the operations of the company. Robert was foreman of the lumber yard and planing mill. Ward was supervisor of construction and draughtsman.

The privilege is claimed under article 3252, C. C., which accords a privilege to debts due for

“4. The wages of servants.
“5. The salaries of secretaries, clerks and other agents of that kind.”

In Stevens v. Sawyer, 3 La. Ann. 428, it was held that the scope of this article does not extend to the editors, reporters, printers, *596and carriers of a newspaper establishment And in Lewis v. Patterson, 20 La. Ann. 294, that it does not extend to a foreman in a job printing office.