Plaintiffs, v. NO. 24-5560 DONALD J. TRUMP,
[…] As Defendant sees it, “[i]f two rules are the same, they do not conflict,” but he does not cite any authority for that proposition—nor does he meaningfully engage with the issue of whether the Section and the Federal Rules answer the same question. [4] Defendant is correct to note that the language of § 8340.15 and the Federal Rules are remarkably similar; when reading § 8340.15, two Federal Rules of Civil Procedure come to mind. As he points out, § 8340.15 states a party is “immune” if the “party asserting the cause of action,” i.e. , the plaintiff, “fails to . . . state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8340.15(1)(ii). Similarly, under Rule 12(b)(6), a defendant may move to dismiss a complaint for “failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). At the pleading stage, Rule 12(b)(6) requires courts to assume that the facts in the complaint are true. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly , 550 U.S. 544, 555-56, 570 (2007). The only question is whether the complaint plausibly states a claim for relief; if so, the complaint “may proceed even if it strikes a savvy judge that actual proof of the facts alleged is improbable.” Id. at 556.
But § 8340.15 also provides that a party is immune from suit if “[t]here is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the person against whom the cause of action based on protected public expression has been asserted is entitled to judgment as a matter of law in whole or in part.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8340.15(2). That language matches that of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56 (“Rule 56”), which governs motions for summary judgment; summary judgment is permitted when “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and [when] the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).