320 Mass. 467 | Mass. | 1946
[…] To come within the ambit of the authority of the commission the selection of a bargaining representative must be connected with and related to industry and trade.
A hospital, like the plaintiff, whose doors are open to those needing medical and surgical treatment for which no charge is made to those unable to pay, and which depends
But it is urged by the commission that a hospital comes within the definition of an employer, and is not expressly exempted because the word as defined in § 2 includes “any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include the commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, or any labor organization,” with certain exceptions. It is contended that, specific exemptions having been expressly mentioned, no other exemptions are to be supplied by implication. This contention rests upon a familiar principle of statutory interpretation. McArthur Brothers Co. v.