1005303; A148910 | Or. Ct. App. | Aug 21, 2013
[…] With respect to interpreting an administrative rule — in this case, OAR 436-060-0025(5)(c) — “we apply the same principles of interpretation that are used to construe statutes.” Haskins v. Palmateer, 186 Or. App. 159" court="Or. Ct. App." date_filed="2003-02-05" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/haskins-v-palmateer-2630527?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2630527">186 Or App 159, 166, 63 P3d 31, rev den, 335 Or 510 (2003).

ORS 656.210(1) provides:

“When the total disability is only temporary, the worker shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages, but not more than 133 percent of the average weekly wage nor less than the amount of 90 percent of wages a week or the amount of $50 a week, whichever amount is less. * * *”

Again, for these purposes, “wages” are defined as