596 A.2d 1212 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] DOT's regulation at 67 Pa.Code § 53.9(a)(6) implements the suspension authority granted by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1374(a)(7). Saia argues that the Vehicle Code and DOT regulation do not state that an insufficient fund check is "uncollectible" and that we must strictly construe these provisions.[10] Section 1928(b) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b),[11] provides that all provisions of certain classes of statutes shall be strictly construed; nevertheless, none of these classes encompasses the statute or regulations relevant to this case. However, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(c) provides "[a]ll other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice." Moreover, when statutory language is not explicit, legislative intent may be ascertained *32 through administrative interpretation. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c)(8).
DOT suggests the test for an "uncollectible check" is whether the check is unpaid when presented to the dealer's bank for payment.