Sagnard v. Sagnard
[…] As is evidenced from the pleadings, action No. 1 involves the question of title to real property between the parties, and action No. 2 relates to a matrimonial action. Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law states: "In any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment, or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties”. This statute specifically provides for the incorporation in a matrimonial action of a separate cause of action to resolve any question of title to property between the parties.