Saginaw County v. John Sexton Corp.
[…] MCL 8.5; MSA 2.216; Citizens for Logical Alternatives & Responsible Environment v. Clare Co. Bd. of Comm'rs, 211 Mich.App. 494, 498, 536 N.W.2d 286 (1995).

The trial court did not address defendants' subargument that the state should properly provide the funding for the county's solid waste management plan because plaintiff had its health department certified as an environmental quality enforcement agency. Nor did the trial court discuss defendants' contention that M.C.L. § 324.11532(1); MSA 13A.11532(1), which authorizes municipalities to impose "an impact fee of not more than 10 cents per cubic yard on solid waste that is disposed of in a landfill," does not authorize counties to impose such a fee. However, regarding defendants' state-funding argument, M.C.L. § 324.11547(2); MSA 13A.11547(2) does not forbid the receipt of funds from other sources for the purpose of funding a county's solid waste management plan.