Saginaw County v. John Sexton Corp.
[…] VI

Lastly, defendants contend that plaintiff's ordinance contains penalty provisions for its violation beyond those that the Legislature has authorized a county to impose and therefore these penalty provisions are preempted. We note that although defendants failed to preserve this argument by raising it before the trial court, we may address it for the first time on appeal because it involves only a question of law. Miller v. Inglis, 223 Mich.App. 159, 168, 567 N.W.2d 253 (1997).

We agree with defendants that the penalty provisions of the ordinance are invalid and unenforceable. MCL 46.10b(1); MSA 5.330(2)(1) limits the penalties imposed on one who violates an ordinance to "a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both." Subsection 333.1, apparently mislabeled within the ordinance as subsection 332.1, provides for civil penalties of from $1000 to $3000, and subsection 334.1 authorizes fines of up to $10,000 a day for "major violations" of the ordinance.