Sagewillow, Inc. v. Idaho Department of Water Resources
[…] See id. All rights to the use of water are lost or forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to beneficial use for which it was appropriated. See I.C. § 42-222(2). Any person or persons aggrieved by the determination of the IDWR in approving or rejecting an application to change the point of diversion, place, period of use or nature of use of water under an established right may seek judicial review. *26See I.C. § 42-222(3). The judicial review shall be had in accordance with the provisions and standards set forth in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. See I.C. § 42-1701A(4). Section 67-5272(1) of the Idaho Code states:

Except when required by other provision of law, proceedings for review or declaratory judgment are instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county in which:
(a) the hearing was held; or
(b) the final agency action was taken; or
(c) the aggrieved party resides ...; or
(d) the real property or personal property ... is located.

I.C. § 67-5272(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, legislatively defined procedures for review of an IDWR decision allow filing in various district courts “except where required by other provision of law.” I.C. § 67-5272(1).

In 1987, the SRBA was commenced, precluding all private actions for adjudication of water rights within the Snake River Basin water system.