647 NYS2d 408 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1996
[…] On the following morning, an orthopedic surgeon placed a cast on the child’s leg and advised the parents that the child would be kept in the hospital for observation but could be medically discharged after a period of 24 hours.
The parents were also told by a hospital social worker that a referral would necessarily be made to the Child Protective Ser
In relevant part, Social Services Law § 417 (2) provides as follows: "the person in charge of any hospital * * * shall, where he has reasonable cause to believe that the circumstances or conditions of the child are such that continuing in his place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent * * * presents an imminent danger to the child’s life or health, take all necessary measures to protect the child including, where appropriate, retaining custody of an abused or maltreated child, until the next regular week day session of the family court in which a child protection proceeding pursuant to article ten of the family court act may be commenced whether or not additional medical treatment is required during that period and whether or not a request is made by a parent or guardian for the return of the child during that period. In all cases where the person in charge of a hospital or similar institution has retained custody of a child pursuant to this section, he shall immediately notify the appropriate local child protective service which immediately shall commence an investigation.”
Furthermore, Social Services Law § 419 grants immunity from liability to "[a]ny person, official, or institution,” based upon the making of a child protective services report, the taking of photographs or the removal or keeping of a child pursuant to the provisions of that law.