Sage v. Bernards Township
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 54:2-40.4 (popularly referred to as Chapter 123), the 1980 ratio applicable to Bernards Township is 57%. Since the total assessment levied falls within the common level range, plaintiffs are not entitled to any relief under this statute.

Judgment will be entered affirming the county board’s judgments.

Throughout the trial the lots were referred to as vacant land; however, defendant-expert’s written appraisal refers to. a $100 improvement assessment which does not appear in the pleadings.

As described in Judge Leahy’s order for judgment of May 10, 1979.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.24, the validity of which is not at issue here, provides: All property which has been valued and assessed as residential property within a zone designated as residential and which has been so assessed . for a period of 3 years or longer, and which upon the revision of a zoning ordinance becomes situate in a commercial or industrial zone, shall continue to be valued and assessed as residential property so long as the owner thereof at the time of the change in the zoning ordinance shall continue to occupy such property as his principal place of residence.