Scott W. Kezman (Beth V. McMahon; Kaufman & Canoles, on brief), Norfolk, for appellee.
[…] Atty. Gen. 24, 25. However, the Attorney General was not asked to address, and did not address, when such judicial determination is to be made. This Court has not previously addressed this specific circumstance.
Safrin contends that because Code § 8.01-432 provides that a confessed judgment "shall be as final and as binding as though confessed in open court or rendered by the court," such judgments are subject to the provision of our Rule 1:1 that they "remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer."