Scott W. Kezman (Beth V. McMahon; Kaufman & Canoles, on brief), Norfolk, for appellee.
[…] See Mullins v. Richlands Nat'l Bank, 241 Va. 447, 449, 403 S.E.2d 334, 335 (1991) (fact finder required to determine reasonable attorney's fees under facts and circumstances of a particular case). See also Lee v. Mulford, 269 Va. 562, ___, 611 S.E.2d 349, 350 (2005) (this day decided), holding that absent specific provisions in a contract or statute to the contrary, or a prior agreement of the parties with the concurrence of the trial court, a litigant is not entitled to have attorney's fees decided by the court in post-verdict proceedings.
[2] We recognize that under Code § 8.01-433, upon a showing of an adequate defense or proof of a setoff, a judgment confessed pursuant to Code § 8.01-432 "may be set aside or reduced upon motion of the judgment debtor made within twenty-one days following notice to him that such judgment has been entered against him, and after twenty-one days notice to the judgment creditor or creditors for whom the judgment was confessed." This statute, however, provides a limited, specific exception to the operation of Rule 1:1 and is not applicable to the facts of this case.