Scott W. Kezman (Beth V. McMahon; Kaufman & Canoles, on brief), Norfolk, for appellee.
[…] Safrin asserted that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the order and, in the alternative, that the amount of fees awarded was unreasonable.
We awarded Safrin this appeal. Travaini Pumps has not assigned cross-error or filed a separate appeal challenging the trial court's reduction of the amount of attorney's fees claimed.
DISCUSSION
The judgment confessed in this case is governed by Code § 8.01-432, which provides:
Any person being indebted to another person, or any attorney-in-fact pursuant to a power of attorney, may at any time confess judgment in the clerk's office of any circuit court in this Commonwealth, whether a suit, motion or action be pending therefor or not, for only such principal and interest as his creditor may be willing to accept a judgment for, which judgment, when so confessed, shall be forthwith entered of record by the clerk in whose office it is confessed, in the proper order book of his court. Such judgment shall be as final and as binding as though confessed in open court or rendered by the court, subject to the control of the court in the clerk's office of which the same shall have been confessed.
Code § 8.01-436 provides a suggested form to be used by the clerk of the court for a confession of judgment.