Safie Enterprises, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] The test is whether the kind of record which might be developed, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, would leave open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." Linebaugh v Berdish, 144 Mich. App. 750, 754; 376 NW2d 400 (1985). After reviewing the record, the court must be satisfied that it is impossible for the claim asserted to be supported by evidence at trial. Freeman v Colonial Penn Ins Co, 138 Mich. App. 444, 447; 361 NW2d 356 (1984).

In the instant case, the trial court determined that plaintiffs' claim of discrimination was not actionable under MCL 500.2027; MSA 24.12027 which states:

"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance include:

"(a) Refusing to insure, or refusing to continue to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual or risk because of any of the following:

"(i) Race, color, creed, marital status, sex, or national *494 origin, except that marital status may be used to classify individuals or risks for the purpose of insuring family units."