Safie Enterprises, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] "In the absence of any authority supporting the maintenance of a private cause of action founded upon another section of the UTPA, the Court concludes that section 230 of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCLA § 500.230, governs the enforcement of the UTPA and that plaintiff may not assert a private cause of action based on other alleged violations of the UTPA. See MCLA § 500.2028-.2050; Fitzgerald v Aetna Casualty & Surety Co, Civ. No. 81-10049 (E.D. Mich August 25, 1982)." (Emphasis added.) 564 F Supp 355.

The trial court also determined that the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq.; MSA *495 3.548(101) et seq., did not encompass the discrimination alleged in plaintiffs' complaint.

MCL 37.2301; MSA 3.548(301) defines a place of public accommodation:

"`Place of public accommodation' means a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facilty, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public." (Emphasis added.)

MCL 37.2302; MSA 3.548(302) provides:

"Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: