Safie Enterprises, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] MCL 37.2301; MSA 3.548(301) defines a place of public accommodation:

"`Place of public accommodation' means a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facilty, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public." (Emphasis added.)

MCL 37.2302; MSA 3.548(302) provides:

"Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:

"(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status."

While the language of the act appears broad enough to encompass the insurance business and, thus, may create a legally cognizable claim, we believe that summary judgment was proper here, assuming arguendo that such a claim exists under the act.