262 Conn. 526 | Conn. | 2003
[…] In the absence of evidence to support that finding, the commissioner abused his discretion. See Burse v. American International Airways, Inc., supra, 262 Conn. 37. Accordingly, we conclude that the board improperly determined that there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the commissioner’s conclusion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The defendant appealed from the decision of the workers’ compensation review board to the Appellate Court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-301b. We then transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 31-308 (b) provides in relevant part: “With respect to the following injuries, the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, but in no case more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, or less than fifty dollars weekly. All of the following usuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to:
MEMBER INJURY WEEKS OF COMPENSATION
Arm
Master arm Loss at or above
elbow 208
Other arm Loss at or above
elbow 194 . . . .”
Although § 31-308 (b) was amended after the date on which the plaintiff sought workers’ compensation benefits by the addition of certain other