543 F.3d 744 | 5th Cir. | 2008
[…] (omission in original) (quoting Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628, 105 S.Ct. 3346, 87 L.Ed.2d 444 (1985))).
. 9 U.S.C. § 1 etseq.
. See 436 F.3d 490, 494 (5th Cir.2006) (holding that a state law prohibiting "required arbitration of disputes stemming from the uninsured motorist coverage provisions ... regulates risk by subjecting all [such] policy disputes ... to the possibility of a jury trial”).
. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) ("No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance
. Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 18, 77 S.Ct. 1222, 1 L.Ed.2d 1148 (1957) (plurality opinion) (“[An] Act of Congress ... is on a full parity with a treaty .... ”); Breard v.