032709 | Va. | Sep 17, 2004
[…] Here, we cannot say that the circuit court abused its discretion in entering either of those orders.

As to the order requiring a corporate designee of Nations to appear at a deposition, American Safety argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in compelling an act by a defunct corporation when Mitchell could have obtained the information it needed by deposing Williams and Ude in their individual capacities. However, the termination of Nations' corporate status did not impair Mitchell's remedy against Nations. Under Code § 13.1-755, "[t]he termination of corporate existence shall not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders, for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred, prior to such termination." This statutory provision, which partially changed the common law, see Harris v.