AC 18965 | Conn. App. Ct. | Apr 20, 1999
[…] The writ of error is granted, the judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Under the contract, the defendant agreed to pay the plaintiff to provide her home security monitoring goods and services.

General Statutes § 51-197a (a) provides in relevant part: “Appeals from final judgments or actions of the Superior Court shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims, which are not appealable . . . (Emphasis added.)