Safe Harbor Water Power Corp. v. Judge
[…] We need not accept as true conclusions of law, unwarranted inferences from facts, argumentative allegations or expressions of opinion. In order to sustain preliminary objections, it must appear with certainty that the law will not permit recovery, and any doubt should be resolved by a refusal to sustain them. Dorfman v. Pennsylvania Social Services Union-Local 668 of the Service Employees International Union, et. al., 752 A.2d 933, (Pa.Cmwlth 2000).

[5] Article 8, Section 4 provides:

The real property of public utilities is subject to real estate taxes imposed by local taxing authorities. Payment to the Commonwealth of gross receipts taxes or other special taxes in replacement of gross receipts taxes by a public utility and the distribution by the Commonwealth to the local taxing authorities of the amount as herein provided shall, however, be in lieu of local taxes upon its real property which is used or useful in furnishing its public utility service. The amount raised annually by such gross receipts or other special taxes shall not be less than the gross amount of real estate taxes which the local taxing authorities could have imposed upon such real property but for the exemption herein provided. This gross amount shall be determined in the manner provided by law. An amount equivalent to such real estate taxes shall be distributed annually among all local taxing authorities in the proportion which the total tax receipts of each local taxing authority bear to the total tax receipts of all local taxing authorities, or in such other equitable proportions as may be provided by law. Pa. Const. Art. 8 § 4.

[6] From 1970 until 1994, the total PURTA surtax revenues collected from the utilities exceeded the PURTA subsidy. 1994 was the first year that the surtax collected did not cover the subsidy due back to the LTAs. The 1994 additional supplemental tax is not at issue here.